• Home
  • Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting strasdesign.eu (“Website”) and reviewing our Privacy Policy. The Website is owned and operated by Venttraffic Media Inc. (“we”, “us”, “our”).

This policy explains how we collect, use, store, protect and share the information collected through the Website. By using the Website, you agree and accept the practices described and in use of this policy. Please review this policy before using the site or submitting any personal data. You cannot use the website if you do not agree to any part of this policy.

Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and offline.

We collect the following information through the Website:

 

Information You Choose to Provide

We collect the Personal Information and other types of information that you submit when you use the Website.

Registration Information

To create an account, you may need to provide Personal Information, such as your name, email address, and physical address. You will need to provide us information about yourself, your firm or company, and your practices when you register for our services or register for email newsletters and alerts. You may also need to provide your credit card number, billing address, and other optional information. You can also provide additional comments on how we can serve your needs and interests.

Personally Identifiable Information

We may collect personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) such as your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, and e-mail address from you. Personal Information is collected via voluntary submissions from you such as those pertaining to product purchases and promotions entries. If you do not want to provide us with your Personal Information, you may still access the Website but certain areas may not be accessible to you.

If you choose to submit content to any public area of the Website, your content will be considered “public” and will not be subject to the privacy protections set forth herein or any applicable law, rule or regulation. We encourage you to exercise caution when making decisions about what information you disclose in such public areas. Furthermore, except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, any content you post to a public area of the Website may be used by us for any purpose.

Your Personal Information may be used by us to (i) process your registration requests, purchase orders and promotions entries; (ii) communicate with you; (iii) administer assistance to you when requested; and (iv) as required by applicable laws, rules or regulations, or the Terms and Conditions applicable to this Website. We may share your Personal Information with third parties to further the purpose for which you provided such information to us, for example, in order to process a purchase order or in connection with a promotion.

Email and Live Chat Information

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. If you choose to correspond with us through Email or Live Chat, we may retain the content of your messages together with your email address and our responses.

Web Site Use Information

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and web server logs to collect information about how our Website is used. Information gathered through these may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the websites visited just before and just after our Website. We, our advertisers and ad serving companies may also use small bits of code called “web beacons” or “clear GIFs” to determine which advertisements and promotions users have seen and how users responded to them.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Certain non-personally identifiable information about our users is collected by the standard operation of our Internet servers and through the use of “cookies”. This information is not personally identifiable and is used by us only to improve the Website.

We reserve the right to disclose or utilize any of this information in aggregate form, for any purpose, in our sole judgment. The Non-Personal Information we collect is used by us to improve the content of our Website and enhance your experience. By modifying your browser preferences, you can accept or reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies, you may not be able to access some portions of the Website.

The web servers we use may automatically collect information sometimes referred to as “click stream data,” such as the domain name of the service providing you with Internet access, the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, operating system and platform, the average time spend on the Website, pages viewed, information searched for, access times and other relevant statistics.

Email Communications

When you open emails from us, we may receive a confirmation notifying us that you opened the email, if your computer supports such capabilities.

Cookies

A cookie is tiny file that is stored on a user’s computer and issued to your computer when you enter a website. It stores a small amount of information relating specifically to the client and the website. The cookie can be accessed by both the web server and the user’s computer.

Cookies are used for a wide range of purposes, such as identifying your computer’s previous visits to a website, ascertaining the most popular features of a website or enable a company to present specific information to users. Generally, cookies are used to enable us to deliver to you a better and more personalized service, assist us in tracking visits to the Website and to measure visitor patterns.

Types & Duration

Session Cookies are stored temporarily in your computer’s memory while you are visiting the site and deleted when you close your browser.

Persistent Cookies are stored for a set period on your computer and used to determine whether there has been any contact between us and your computer in the past.

Companies Setting Cookies on Our Website

When you visit our Website, cookies set can be:

  • “1st Party Cookies”, which are set by the website domain (or belonging to a sub domain) of this Website.
  • “3rd Party Cookies”, which are set by another website domain e.g. one of our technology partners, external web services, and social buttons.

Classification

We are categorizing cookies set on the Website by ourselves and our main technology partners into the following categories:

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential, as they enable you to move around a website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, services you’ve asked for (such as access to secure areas) can’t be provided. These cookies don’t gather information about you that can be used for marketing or remembering where you’ve been on the internet.

Category 2: Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how you use a website, such as which pages you go to most often and if you get any error messages from certain pages. These cookies don’t gather information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how our website works. These cookies are not used to target you with online advertising. Without these cookies, we can’t learn how our website is performing and make relevant improvements that could better your browsing experience.

Category 3: Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow a website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you’re in) and tailor the website to provide enhanced features and content for you. For instance, they can be used to remember login details, changes you’ve made to text size, font and other parts of pages that you can customize. They may also be used to provide services you’ve asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. These cookies ma be used to ensure that all our services and communications are relevant to you. The information these cookies collect cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. Without these cookies, a website cannot remember choices you’ve previously made or personalize your browsing experience.

Category 4: Targeting Cookies or Advertising Cookies

These cookies gather information about your browsing habits. They remember that you’ve visited a website and share this information with other organizations, such as advertisers. They do this in order to provide you with ads that are more relevant to you and your interests. Although these cookies can track your visits to other websites, they don’t usually know who you are. Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests.

Cookies Set by URL

We are currently confirming the cookies we set and will update this privacy policy when this activity is completed.

Social Buttons

We have installed social buttons from third parties e.g.Facebook and Twitter on many pages of our Website. These allow our users to share pages and information that they find interesting on social networks they are registered with.

There may be scripts running from outside our domains, which we cannot control. If you click on these buttons, they may be registering the information – including the fact that you visited our site – and in some cases could register this information, including the pages you look at, even if you do not click on the buttons but are logged in to their service.

Access Logs

Log files track actions occurring on websites and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, click data and types of advertisements viewed.

IP Addresses

We may collect IP addresses and/or click-stream data. An IP address is a number associated with the service through which you access the Internet, like your ISP (Internet service provider). Standing alone, your IP address is not personally identifiable. At times, the Website also uses IP addresses for purposes of system administration and to report aggregate information, for example regarding the frequency with which us guests visit various parts of the Website. We may combine this information with personally identifiable information us obtain from you directly on the Website.

Click-Stream Data

Click-stream data is information collected when you request pages from the Website. Click-stream data may include such information as the page served, the time, the source of the request, the type of browser making the request, the preceding page view, and other such non-personal information. This data helps us analyze how users arrive at the Website, what type of content is most popular, what type of users in the aggregate are interested in particular kinds of content and advertising, and the like.

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this, we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
  • To improve our website.
  • To improve customer service.
  • To process transactions.

Where your consent has been provided in advance, we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services that we believe may interest you. You can withdraw such consent at any time.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purposes stated in this policy.

 

Service Participation

We may use the information we collect from you to allow you to participate in the Website’s activities for which the information is collected, including, but not limited to, to improve the content, customize the content and/or layout of our page for each individual visitor, to notify users about updates, and for our internal contact database purposes. In some cases, we may allow you to connect data you have already provided through another services (e.g., Google, Facebook, Twitter or PayPal).

When we develop this sort of connection, we do not locally store or process any of your data; rather, we connect the third-party service directly with the service you are accessing, which is hosted through a third party with which we have no, or limited, contact. Some of our services may provide e-commerce solutions that allow you to purchase goods and services online. Although we develop the means by which financial information may be collected from these services, we do not store or process any information from your financial transactions.

Statistical Analysis

We may perform statistical, demographic and marketing analysis regarding users and their patterns in using the Website. We use this information for analytical purposes, the results of which we may offer in aggregated, anonymous form to our clients. We may use cookies in service to estimate the total reach of an advertising campaign, control the delivery of certain content and generally improve your online experience with respect to the Website and the service we provide. We may use aggregate information for any purpose, including for marketing purposes.

Internal and Service-Related Usage

We use information, including Personal Information, for internal and service-related purposes and may provide it to third parties to allow us to facilitate the Website.

Communications

We may send email to the email address you provide to us to verify your account and for informational and operational purposes, such as account management, customer service, or system maintenance.

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive for tech support, customer service, tell-a-friend, email updates. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

Marketing

We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes. We may use your Personal Information to facilitate transmittal of information that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you.

Aggregate Data

We may anonymize and aggregate data collected through the Website and use it for any purpose.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will be kept on file for more than 60 days in order to process recurring fees, if applicable.

 

Security

We are committed to using our best efforts to maintaining the security of your Personal Information. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we adhere to industry standard practices and procedures to help safeguard and secure the information we collect. Although we use our best efforts to protect the security of your Personal Information and our system, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, no transmission via the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result of this and other factors beyond our control, we cannot guarantee the security of the information that you transmit to or through our Website. Therefore, you assume that risk by using the Website.

Enforcement

We will take reasonable precautions to protect personally identifiable information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, and it will conduct compliance audits of its relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this policy. We try to keep the information we collect from you as current as possible, and we take steps to maintain the security of your personally identifiable information and to prevent unauthorized access to it by those who do not have a legitimate need for it. To that end, we periodically review our security measures. We cannot guarantee, in every circumstance, the security of the personally identifiable information you provide. All incoming encrypted information is routed through our firewall, which serves as a gatekeeper for our system. Only data containing the correct authorization is permitted past the firewall. Attempts to pass the firewall are constantly monitored for suspicious activity.

Billing information and Credit Cards

All online credit card transactions are performed only on secure servers through a secure SSL connection and comply with the latest standards in the industry. All billing information, including credit cards information, is deleted upon termination of the project with the client.

If you make a payment in our client portal, you can choose to have the system store your credit card information. This feature is completely optional and is there for your convenience. All stored credit card information is encrypted and held in a secure environment.

 

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

 

To Third Parties

We may disclose your information to third parties (including our clients, technology partners, publishers and administrative service providers) for purposes elsewhere described in this policy, as well as research, data validation, aggregation, enhancement, verification, suppression, marketing, advertising and other lawful purposes in providing service. Such information does not include personally identifiable information unless you voluntarily provided it in a form that was expressly designated as part of a commercial survey or an online form. We do not take responsibility for any third-party entities referenced in this paragraph, which may have privacy policies different than this policy.

Transfers

We will obtain assurances from our affiliates that they will safeguard personally identifiable information consistently with this policy. If we learn that an affiliate is using or disclosing personally identifiable information in a manner contrary to this policy, we will take steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure. Transfers of information permitted under this notice, either to third parties or amongst us and our affiliates, may include the transfer of data from one jurisdiction to another.

Social Networking and Other Websites

The Website may allow you to post information to social networking websites. We do not share your information with them unless you direct the Website to share it. Their use of the information will be governed by their privacy policies, and we do not control their use of the shared data.

As Required By Law and Similar Disclosures

We may access, preserve, and disclose your Personal Information, other account information, and content if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; respond to your requests; or protect yours, ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. For example, we may disclose information to regulators; and to law enforcement authorities pursuant to official requests; to service providers who perform legal compliance services for us.

Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract. We cannot control how such entities may use or disclose such information.

By providing your email address to us, you expressly consent to receive emails. We may use email to communicate with you, to send information that you have requested or to send information about other products or services developed or provided by us or our clients; provided, however, that we will not give your email address to another party to promote their products or services directly to you.

 

Service-Related Email

You may choose to sign up for our updates and newsletter. If you choose to receive them from a specific source, you will receive commercial messages from independent third parties over whom we have no control and who each have their own privacy policies that you should review. You may typically remove your email address from these third party lists by following the instructions on emails that you receive. We do not take responsibility for third-party companies who contact you by email at your direction.

Offers and Promotions

We may from time to time offer you opportunities that are sponsored or co-branded with third parties. Such content may include contests, sweepstakes or promotions. In connection with such opportunities, the relevant third parties may obtain Personal Information that you voluntarily submit to participate in such opportunity. We have no control over these third parties’ use of such information.

CAN-SPAM Act of 2003

We will not send you marketing messages if you have opted out of them. You may opt out of email or other communication at any time by sending an email to privacy@venttraffic.com. We will not share, sell, rent, swap or authorize any third party to use your email address for commercial purposes without your permission.

Please note that there might be a brief delay between when you submit your request to “opt-out” and when it is processed and reflected in our systems. Accordingly, you may continue to receive communications from us for a limited time after you unsubscribe. We appreciate your patience.

You have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information. At any time, you may later review or update the personal information we have collected online from you by contacting us at: strasdesign.eu@gmail.com

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

This Website is not intended for use by persons under the age of 18 years. We do not employ advertising targeted towards children under the age of 13 years. We do not knowingly solicit or collect information from or about children under the age of 13 years. Children under such age must not use the Website or services offered on it to submit any individually identifiable information about themselves without the permission of and direct supervision by their parents or legal guardians.

If you believe that your child has submitted personally identifiable information to our Website and you would like to request that such information be deleted, you may do so by emailing privacy@venttraffic.com. Further, in accordance with law, when a visitor files a complaint online and indicates an age under 13 years, no personally identifying information will be collected in conjunction with that submission. You can learn more about COPPA at the United States Federal Trade Commission Website: http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens.html

 

Reasonable Access

We will provide you reasonable access to personally identifiable information that you provide through the Website and the reasonable ability to review and correct it, as applicable, to the extent providing such access and means to review and correct:

  • are not outweighed, in our sole discretion, by the burden of providing of it; or
  • are otherwise impracticable for any reason.

This Privacy Policy and our legal obligations hereunder are subject to the laws of France., regardless of your location. You hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of and venue in the state courts located inFrance in all disputes arising out of or relating to the Services.

If you are visiting from any other region with laws governing data collection and use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your information to the United States and processing globally. By providing your information you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this policy.

If a dispute arises between you and us, our goal is to provide you with a neutral and cost effective means of resolving the dispute quickly. Accordingly, you and us agree that we will resolve any claim or controversy at law or equity that arises out of this policy and our services. Before resorting to these alternatives, we strongly encourage you to first contact us directly to seek a resolution by reaching out to us. We will consider reasonable requests to resolve the dispute through alternative dispute resolution procedures, such as mediation or arbitration, as alternatives to litigation.

This policy will be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices. We will post a prominent notice on our Website to notify you of any significant changes, and indicate at the bottom of the notice when it was most recently update.

For changes to this policy that may be materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of information you have already provided to us, we will attempt to obtain your consent (if we have the necessary contact information) before implementing such revisions with respect to such information, or notify you either by placing a prominent notice on the home page of our website or by directly sending you a notification.

For all other changes, it is your responsibility to review this policy frequently and remain informed about any changes to it, so we encourage you to visit this page often.

Previous versions of this policy are available on request.

YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT OUR LIABILITY FROM ANY DISPUTE OVER PRIVACY OR THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE LIMITED AS SET FORTH IN THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF OUR APPLICABLE WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, WHICH ARE INCORPORATED BY THIS REFERENCE.

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy through strasdesign.eu@gmail.com.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 17, 2020.

EFFECTIVITY DATE: September 17, 2020.